How do you perform stitching?

Here you can discuss topics such as focus stacking, stitching and other techniques that relate to the processing of micrographs.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
billben74
Posts: 1020
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 10:33 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

How do you perform stitching?

#1 Post by billben74 » Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:26 pm

Hello all.
I thought zzffnn's thread on stacking was a good resource for forum members (me included) so I after just making my first stitch (see my spider pic if your interested) I thought I should get the ball rolling with imageJ.
So, as I mentioned in the the stacking thread, imageJ is free and made by academics, image processing software written in Java.
It has a plugin archtecture and has more plugins than you can shake a stick at.
It does stitching via plugin, I think, better then it does stacking.
I have only used it on two images. It has pairwise stitching and grid based which looks quite involved and interesting but I haven't used so can't tell you about it.
I open one image. Then I open another, in the same way: file->open. You can open multiple images in various ways in imageJ. This is how I did for the stitching. Its different to how you do it for stacking(import->image sequence for stacking).
Maybe with grid based stitching you would use import->image sequence. Don't know yet.

Then you go to plugins and find stitching. If you can't then you haven't got this plugin. Google imageJ stiching and should be able to find it.
My imageJ is the FIJI flavour which is just a set of plugins which includes the stitching one.
Then you choose pairwise. Then you get a dialog with 6 options. I used linear blending. Importantly there is a slider called Cheak peaks which you can adjust. I started by ignoring this. It the default setting of "Checked Peaks = 5". (no idea). It didn't work.
Then I noticed the slider (there were some other check boxes which I had checked/unchecked--> that didn't work)
Wacked the "Checked Peaks" to maximum (100) and, after a longer wait, hey presto on stiched image.
This is actually a fairly good recombination of the originals. So I'm happy and have all sorts of plans to image all sorts of things...when I get time.

What does everyone else do?

JimT
Posts: 3247
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 1:57 pm

Re: How do you perform stitching?

#2 Post by JimT » Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:55 pm

I use PS panorama capability but if you come across a good freeware program I expect quite a few members will find it useful.

User avatar
mrsonchus
Posts: 3849
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:42 pm
Location: Cumbria, UK

Re: How do you perform stitching?

#3 Post by mrsonchus » Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:22 pm

Hi Bill, I use the free and simply superb Microsoft 'Image Composite Editor' or 'ICE' - simplicity and lightning-speed make this program an absolute treasure. I stitch all my image-stitches with this - it's excellent.
:)

See here -> http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/dow ... 12cbb07f7/

An unbelievably capable program - totally free - no strings attached!

Here it is munching-on an ovule series stitch....
give the stitch-pieces to the program,
ws_MS ICE screen snip for forum.jpg
ws_MS ICE screen snip for forum.jpg (30.02 KiB) Viewed 7080 times
Then simply click 'next' button,
ws_MS ICE screen snip 2 for forum.jpg
ws_MS ICE screen snip 2 for forum.jpg (47.42 KiB) Viewed 7080 times
I usually set it to 'auto-crop',
ws_MS ICE screen snip 3 for forum.jpg
ws_MS ICE screen snip 3 for forum.jpg (52.85 KiB) Viewed 7080 times
Out came this, not a cell out of alignment.... very impressive, and free! :)
ws_x40-MIT006-ovule.jpg
ws_x40-MIT006-ovule.jpg (197.24 KiB) Viewed 7080 times
Easy and very, very accurate... :D
John B

User avatar
billben74
Posts: 1020
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 10:33 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: How do you perform stitching?

#4 Post by billben74 » Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:26 pm

I'm downloading it now. Many thanks.

User avatar
Crater Eddie
Posts: 1829
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 4:39 pm
Location: Illinois USA

Re: How do you perform stitching?

#5 Post by Crater Eddie » Thu Mar 10, 2016 3:05 am

I use I.C.E. all the time for outdoors shots, it never occurred to me to use it for micro images. Thanks for the nudge.
CE
Olympus BH-2 / BHTU with Olympus E-P1 MFT camera mounted
LOMO BIOLAM L-2-2
LOMO POLAM L-213 / BIOLAM L-211 hybrid
LOMO Multiscope (Biolam)

User avatar
zzffnn
Posts: 2714
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 3:57 am
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Re: How do you perform stitching?

#6 Post by zzffnn » Thu Mar 10, 2016 4:04 am

Mike "Olympusman" over at photomacrography. net uses MicroSoft ICE for stitching his micro photos too.

Examples include:
http://www.photomacrography.net/forum/v ... 3e93530c63

http://www.photomacrography.net/forum/v ... ec50a30c5a

http://www.photomacrography.net/forum/v ... 1ce9a1ce2e

User avatar
Oliver
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 12:57 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: How do you perform stitching?

#7 Post by Oliver » Thu Mar 10, 2016 8:47 pm

MS-ICE also allows you to input a video (and not overlapping images). The software will then extract individual frames from the video to do the stitching. You make a video as you "scan" the slide, you then do not have to worry about sufficient overlaps.

Oliver
Image Oliver Kim - http://www.microbehunter.com - Microscopes: Olympus CH40 - Olympus CH-A - Breukhoven BMS student microscope - Euromex stereo - uSCOPE MXII

User avatar
billben74
Posts: 1020
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 10:33 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: How do you perform stitching?

#8 Post by billben74 » Sat Apr 09, 2016 3:44 pm

The ICE from microsoft research labs requires

(from)
https://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en- ... ?forum=ice

" Do I need to install anything else for Image Composite Editor to work?
ICE requires the Microsoft Visual C++ 2013 Redistributable as well as version 4.5 of the .NET Framework. If either of these components are missing, the ICE installer will prompt you to download them from the internet. "

It must be written in a mixture of C++ and a .NET language (e.g. c#).
The installer for ICE should prompt you to install these requirements. Personally I would just install what the installer wants and not worry about warnings (lots of forum members use ICE and like it).
Try reinstalling and just say yes to things?

Post Reply